Memorable Manitobans: Edwin Charles Kimelman (1925-2007)

Edwin Charles Kimelman

Lawyer, judge.

Born at Fairlight, Saskatchewan in 1925, he moved with his family to the North End of Winnipeg when he was five years old. When the Second World War broke out, he enlisted in the Royal Canadian Air Force as a transport pilot and remained there till the end of the war. He returned to the University of Manitoba, graduating with a BSc degree in Zoology and Botany. He then articled in Law and was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1950. He practiced with the firm of Kopstein, Kimelman, and Kopstein for many years, specializing in family and criminal law.

He gave up his practice when he was named a judge in the Provincial Court in 1978, later serving as Associate Chief Judge, and retiring from the court in 1996. He became an expert in Indigenous issues and was featured on Front Page Challenge and interviewed by Morley Safer on 60 Minutes. He served as President of the Jewish Child Family Service, and a board member of Camp Massad, Sharon Home, West Kildonan Community Centre, United Way, University of Manitoba Alumni Association, Bnai Brith, and the National Council of Juvenile and Family Court Judges.

He died at Winnipeg on 2 September 2007.