Memorable Manitobans: Robert Howard “Bob” Kent (1946-2023)

Management consultant, educator.

Born at Winnipeg on 12 September 1946, one of three children of Charles Edgar “Ted” Kent (1913-1974) and Doris Grundy (1916-2013), his early childhood was spent at Ottawa, Ontario but he later returned to Winnipeg and graduated from Kelvin High School in 1964. He received a BSc degree from the University of Manitoba, an MSc degree in Computer Science from the University of Toronto, and MBA degree from the University of Manitoba, and a PhD degree in Organizational Psychology from the University of British Columbia (1974).

He was a lecturer at the University of Regina before returning to Manitoba as a Special Advisor to the Government of Manitoba, then formed his own consulting firm, Mansis Development Corporation. He served as Vice-President of Champs Food Systems. He ended his working career as a lecturer at the Asper School of Business at the University of Manitoba. He wrote several books on organizational behaviour for businesses.

He volunteered on several provincial and federal board, including the Heart and Stroke Foundation and Scouts Canada. In recognition of his community service, he received a Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002).

He died at Winnipeg on 26 March 2023, survived by a wife, two children, and three grandchildren.