Memorable Manitobans: Margaret Jeannette Johnston (1862-1921)

Educator.

Born at Dublin, Ireland, a daughter of William and Margaret Allingham Johnston, she came to Winnipeg in 1881 and was educated at local public schools and received BA (1892) and MA (1895) degrees from the University of Manitoba. She taught school in Winnipeg for 39 years, serving at the Central Collegiate Institute and Isaac Brock School. She served as President of the University Women’s Club (1910-1911), was an active member of the Women’s Musical Club and the Western Art Association, was a member of the board for the Winnipeg YWCA since its inception, treasurer and member of the Holy Trinity Church Womens’ Auxiliary and Secretary of the municipal chapter, IODE. She enjoyed writing essays on various subjects. In April 1921, in poor health, she was granted a leave of absence from her job. She died at the Winnipeg home of J. H. Mulvey, her brother-in-law, on 21 October 1921. She was buried in the St. James Cemetery.

See also:

54 West Gate: Stories of Ralph Connor House by the Heritage House Committee-Book Project Team. Winnipeg, Friends of Ralph Connor House Inc., 2005.