Memorable Manitobans: Laurence Steingrimur Gudni “Larry” Johnson (1928-2001)

Educator, community activist.

Born at Hnausa on 29 June 1928, son of Einar and Capitola Johnson, he was raised and educated at Riverton and completed high school at Stonewall. After working at various jobs in Manitoba and Ontario, he returned to the Riverton area in 1962 and also took teacher training at Red River College, later teaching accounting and retailing with the Lord Selkirk School Division at Selkirk, retiring in 1988.

He volunteered with the Selkirk and District Chamber of Commerce, Selkirk and District Hospital Board, the Manitoba Health Organization, the Interlake Health Network, the Selkirk Community Library Board, Big Brothers/Big Sisters, the Selkirk Arts Festival, and the Heart and Stroke Foundation. He was President of the Selkirk Bruin Chapter of the Icelandic National League, and was a Past President of the Icelandic National League of North America. At the time of his death, he was the Chairman of the Board of Directors of the New Iceland Heritage Museum at Gimli. In 1993, in recognition of his extensive community service, he was named Selkirk’s Citizen of the Year. In 1994, the Year of the Family, his family was honoured as a Family of the Year by the Province of Manitoba.

He died at his Selkirk home on 24 May 2001.