Memorable Manitobans: Henry F. Janzen (1940-2022)

Athlete, coach, administrator.

Born at Winnipeg on 7 June 1940, he played football with the Winnipeg Blue Bombers and was named Rookie of the Year (1959), Outstanding Canadian player, and a CFL All-Star. He was later inducted into the Blue Bombers Hall of Fame (1989).

He coached the Manitoba Bison Football Team at the University of Manitoba and led them to back-to-back Canadian Intercollegiate Football championships. He served as Dean of the Faculty of Kinesiology and Recreation Management (the former School of Physical Education) and was integral in the establishment of the Health, Leisure and Human Performance Research Institute and Recreation Studies.

He was the Chair and a founding board member of the Manitoba Institute of Trade and Technology, a school trustee of the Pembina Trails School Division (24 years), and Chair and member of the National Advisory Council on Fitness and Amateur Sport (10 years). In recognition of his community service, he was inducted into the Order of the Buffalo Hunt as coach of the championship-winning University of Manitoba Bisons football team (1969) and he received a Queen Elizabeth Golden Jubilee Medal (2002) and Queen Elizabeth Diamond Jubilee Medal (2012).

He died at Winnipeg on 20 July 2022.