Memorable Manitobans: Elizabeth Louise “Betty” Ireton (1921-2004)

Municipal official, community activist.

Born on 14 February 1921, one of 14 children of John and Anna Stadnyk, she spent her childhood at Arborg. After marrying Thomas Ireton (1921-2008), they moved to Winnipeg where they raised six children. Her activities during those years involved volunteering as a member of the Catholic Women’s League at St. Mary’s Cathedral and St. Ann’s Roman Catholic Church in St. James, and eventually as convener of the St. Vital Parish Catholic Women’s League, giving those organizations 45 years of active service. She also volunteered with parent-teacher associations, and when the opportunity came to re-open St. Maurice Parish School, she took an active role in representing the re-opening committee at school board meetings, as well as at the city and provincial government levels.

After moving to Fort Garry in 1962, she became involved in local politics. In 1969, she was elected as the first woman member of the Fort Garry municipal council and received the Order of the Gate in 1973, awarded for contributing to the betterment of the people and the community of Fort Garry. She was a Winnipeg city councillor for the Fort Garry constituency from 1974 to 1977. Shortly after completing that term, she was appointed chairperson of the Manitoba government’s Social Service Advisory Committee, which counselled the Minister on matters relating to legislation, policy, and programs, and which acted as an appeal board for social allowance recipients and applicants.

She died at Winnipeg on 23 June 2004 and was buried in the Fort Garry Roman Catholic Cemetery.