Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Maurice School (1639 Pembina Highway, Winnipeg)

The history of the school goes back to 1861, with the present structure being the fifth. Earlier schools were taught by nuns from St. Boniface. Construction on the present school, designed by local architect Roy Sellors, began in 1958 and was dedicated to Martyr St. Maurice on 22 September 1958, in honour of Maurice Alonzo Cournoyer, the Reverend Father of the St. Vital parish in Fort Garry.

The private parochial four-room school was opened officially on 28 September 1958 by Archbishop Philip F. Pocock in partnership with the Sisters of Sion and was located on the grounds of the St. Vital Roman Catholic Church in Fort Garry, at the southwest corner of Pembina Highway and Manahan Avenue. It remained active until 1970 when low attendance necessitated its closure. During the school’s closure, the facility was used for public health offices.

The school was re-opened in September 1979, receiving its incorporation on 4 September and official opening ceremonies on 23 September 1979 attended by Manitoba Senator Dufferin Roblin, who hoisted the school’s flag. The school then consisted of eight classrooms upon and hosted grades K-4. The building was expanded in 1980 (two classrooms), 1981 (gymnasium), 1983 (two classrooms), 1999 (six classrooms), and additional capacity in 2004-2005. A high school component was added in 1987, and the school now hosts grades K-12.

Superiors / Principals

Superior / Principal