Memorable Manitobans: Edwar Gilbert Hunt (1876-1943)

Telephone superintendent.

Born in Carleton County, Ontario on 26 November 1876, son of George Needham and Margaret Argue Hunt, he was educated at the Arnprior Public and High Schools. He taught school in Ontario for three years then worked for the Bank of Nova Scotia then the Bank of Montreal at St. John, New Brunswick, for six years.

In 1904, he joined the Bell Telephone Company at Montreal and, in June 1905, was transferred to Winnipeg where, as Conduit Foreman, he installed underground systems at Brandon, Regina (Saskatchewan), and Calgary (Alberta). He became Cable Foreman for Winnipeg (1907). In 1908, when the Manitoba government took over the Bell company infrastructure in the province, he remained in Manitoba and served as General Foreman (1908), City Plant Chief (1909), Engineer (1914), and Assistant to the Commissioner (1915). He was superintendent of telephones when ill health forced him to retire.

On 24 November 1908, he married Amanda Morrison McLean (?-1961) and they had three daughters: Jean Hunt (wife of C. W. Clark), Marjorie Hunt (wife of John D. Campbell), and Frances Hunt (wife of R. K. Andras). In 1925, the family lived at 130 Chestnut Street, Winnipeg. He was an active member of the AF & AM (Ancient Landmark Lodge; elected Muter, 1919; D.D.G.M., District No. 1, 1921-22; President, Past Masters’ Association, Winnipeg, 1923). He was a member of the Norwood Golf Club and Southwood Golf Club, and the Methodist church. His recreations included hunting, fishing, and game shooting.

He died at Winnipeg on 10 October 1943 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.