Memorable Manitobans: William H. “Bill” Hoop (1876-1928)

Labour leader.

Born in Durham County, England, he was a steelworker in London and then a postal worker in Winnipeg after his arrival there in 1893. He was an “impossibilist” member of the Socialist Party, and he helped organize the party in Winnipeg in 1906. His political views later moderated. He was a supporter of the revised Direct Legislation League. In the 1912 municipal election Hoop ran for alderman in Ward 2, declaring, “Race-protection, race-progression, and race-perfection are the ideals of my religion, and if elected I will put them in practice.” He ran for a seat in the Manitoba Legislature during the 1914 general election but finished a distant third behind T. H. Johnson. During the First World War he was an ardent conscriptionist. In 1919 he was organizer of the retail clerks and a moderate member of the Winnipeg Trades and Labour Council.

He remained active in labour circles during the 1920s and, in 1927, he ran as an Independent for a seat on the Winnipeg city council but was soundly defeated by an Independent Labour Party candidate. In the late 1920s, he edited a pro-labour newspaper called the Winnipeg Sporting News.

He died at the St. Boniface Hospital on 14 October 1928 and was buried in Elmwood Cemetery.