Memorable Manitobans: William Pittman Hinton (1871-1955)

Agent.

Born at Hintonburg, Ontario (now part of Ottawa) on 30 August 1871, son of Robert Joseph and Lila Hyde, he was educated at public schools and the Ottawa Collegiate Institute. He worked in the Audit Department of the Canada Atlantic Railway at Ottawa, then was appointed Traffic Manager for the Canada Atlantic at Ottawa in 1904. He moved to the Grand Trunk Railway at Montreal in 1907 and was appointed General Passenger Agent in 1909. He transferred to the Canadian National Railways after the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway was absorbed into the CNR, retiring from railroading in 1923. Thereafter he was involved in a company developing a method of extracting oil from the Alberta tar sands.

In 1894, he married Olive Delano Parr at Ottawa, Ontario. They had three children: Arthur H. Hinton (b c1892), Kathlyn B. Hinton (b 1896), and Robert Hinton (b 1902). He was a member of the Manitoba Club, the Rideau Club (Ottawa), and the Unitarian church. In 1911, he lived at The Roslyn, Winnipeg.

He died at Toronto, Ontario on 6 May 1955. He is commemorated by the town of Hinton, Alberta.