Memorable Manitobans: Frederick Heap (1872-1959)

Lawyer.

Born at Lindsay, Ontario on 10 March 1872, son of James Heap and Janet Colcleugh, he attended Queen’s University (Kingston, Ontario), graduating in 1890. He then became classical master at Peterborough Collegiate Institute, teaching there until 1893 when he began the study of law in the Winnipeg office of Macdonald, Tupper, Phippen & Tupper where he articled with Hugh John Macdonald. In 1896 he was admitted to the Manitoba Bar and began practicing law at Selkirk in partnership with his father. In 1908 he formed a law partnership with Ura Stratton at Winnipeg under the name of Heap & Stratton. He served as Solicitor for the Town of Selkirk, Village of Gimli, and Rural Municipality of Gimli. He was made a King’s Counsel in 1930. On 26 June 1901, he married Margaret Alice Colcleugh (1877-1916), daughter of Frederick W. Colcleugh. They had five sons: James Frederick Heap, Frederick K. Heap, William Colcleugh Heap, Maxwell Orlando Heap, and Douglas Ross Heap. He was a member of the Business Men’s Club of Winnipeg (34 years) and the YMCA. He wrote the book Decisions as to the Sale of Land and an abridgement of Homer’s Odyssey. He died at Winnipeg on 18 July 1959 and was buried in the Kildonan Cemetery.