Memorable Manitobans: Lawrence Douglas Harry (1934-2006)

Indigenous leader.

Born at Black River First Nation on 5 July 1934 to Richard and Helen Harry, he spent his life there, working as a carpenter and plumber. For eight years, he served as Chief for his community.

After visiting Black River First Nation for the first time as a Community Development Officer, Dr. David Courchene Jr. wrote this:

I remember entering the community of Little Black River and meeting the Chief, Lawrence Harry. And these were the first words of introduction from the Chief: “Let me be clear to you,” he said, “You don’t know anything. But if you are willing to learn, I will teach you.” It was a teaching of true humility and it set me on a clear and proper course of working with the People and its leadership. True to his word, he shared much with me, particularly stories of the Ancestors.

He died at Pine Falls on 11 November 2006 and was buried in the St. George Anglican Church parish cemetery.