Memorable Manitobans: Florence Margaret Harris (1911-2004)

Baseball player, community activist.

Born Florence Margaret East at Winnipeg on 19 December 1911, she was an avid baseball fan as a youth and pitched for the St. Boniface Athletics in the 1930s, which led to her induction into the Manitoba Baseball Hall of Fame in 2003. In 1937, she married Charles Kenneth Harris (1910-2001), with whom she had one son. She went on to serve the Winnipeg community in numerous capacities, including Cub Scout leader, baseball coach, participant in the March of Dimes and Heart Fund campaigns, and as a volunteer for more than 30 years at Grace General Hospital. Taking up bowling as a pastime, she won many league trophies locally. She was active in the St. Andrew’s Anglican Church in Winnipeg, faithfully attending Synod and Vestry meetings, serving as People’s Warden, a member of the Altar Guild, and a life-long member of the Anglican Church Women. She was one of the founding members of St. Andrew’s Over-60 Club. Her dedication to St. Andrew’s was honoured with an award for her many years of service to the church. She died on 11 March 2004 and was buried in the Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens.