Memorable Manitobans: Frank Ernest Halls (1872-1950)

Frank Ernest Halls

Engineer, building contractor.

Born at Elimville, Ontario on 20 April 1872, son of James Halls and Mary Ann Andrew, he was educated at public schools and the University of Illinois at Champlain. He began working as a draughtsman with the Luxfer Prism Company, at Chicago, in 1895. He came to Winnipeg in 1907 as a fire-proofing expert with the construction firm of Carter-Halls-Aldinger. In 1944, he became a partner in the successor firm, the Commonwealth Construction Company. He was also a Director of the Western Stone Company (St. Boniface) and the Great-West Life Assurance Company (1930-1950).

In 1901, he married Josephine Pierce (?-?) of Davenport, Iowa and they had two sons and one daughter. He was a member of the Commercial Travellers Club and his recreations included bowling and fishing. In the 1910s, the family lived at 248 Wellington Crescent.

He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 27 February 1950 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Grandfather of Barbara Mae Halls Cannell.

Manitoba Business: Carter-Halls-Aldinger