Memorable Manitobans: Doris May Hall (1919-2006)

Community activist.

Born at Winnipeg on 1 August 1919 to Alice Edith Marsh (1886-1966) and John Fisher (1878-1949), she possessed an independent spirit and a taste for travel. As a member of the Women’s Royal Canadian Naval Service (Wrens), she served in the Second World War and became a Captain’s Writer in the Records Office in Halifax. She was an active member of the Ex-Wrens and attended many reunions. She also took great pride in being asked in her later years to participate in Remembrance Day services.

After the war, she worked at Vancouver, British Columbia; Chicoutimi, Quebec; Leeds, Ontario; and finally Calgary, Alberta, where she was Secretary to the Vice-President of Mobil Oil Canada. She left Calgary to move to Wales, where she married Dennis Hall (?-?) and enjoyed her new life in Caerphilly. Her husband died within two years of their marriage, but she stayed on in Wales, continuing her career as owner and manager of MG Staff Agency.

Eventually, she moved back to Winnipeg, where she worked for Manitoba Telephone Systems until retirement as secretary to the personnel manager. She was a long-time member of the Business and Professional Women’s Club (BPWC) and served terms as President both in Canada and in Wales. She enjoyed networking and the public service these clubs took on, as well as the company of other businesswomen. In retirement, she began a career as a volunteer and held many positions with the Ex-Wrens as well as the BPWC. Among other roles, she was a tour guide at Dalnavert Museum, a member of the St. Vital Historical Society, and a member of the residents’ council at Lions Place, where she lived until taking ill.

She made many trips to Britain to visit cousins and other family and travelled extensively. She corresponded frequently with people she met in the places she visited and treasured the collection of cards and letters she received in turn.

She died at Winnipeg on 2 December 2006 and was buried in the St. Vital Cemetery.