Memorable Manitobans: Haldor “Hallie” “Slim” Halderson (1899-1965)

Athlete, accountant.

Born at Winnipeg on 6 January 1899, son of H. Halderson (1861-?) and Kristolina Jonsdottir (1863-?), he played hockey for the Winnipeg Ypres (1917-1918) and the Winnipeg Monarchs (1918-1919) before joining the Winnipeg Falcons for the 1919-1920 season, during which they won the Allan Cup en route to the teams Olympic championship in the 1920 Games at Antwerp, Belgium. He moved west to Saskatchewan following that season, turning professional with the Saskatoon Crescents (1920-1921), before heading to Victoria (British Columbia) to play for the Victoria Aristocrats (1921-1922) and Victoria Cougars (1922-1926), including their (1924-1925) Stanley Cup championship season.

He briefly joined the National Hockey League (1926-1927) and played with the Victoria Cougars franchise, then relocated as the Detroit Cougars, before being traded to the Toronto Maple Leafs. He departed for the Canadian-American Hockey League, suiting up for the Quebec Castors (1927-1928) and Newark Bulldogs (1928-1929) before moving to the American Hockey Association with the Kansas City Pla-Mors (1929-1933), where he was joined by ex-Falcon Mike Goodman. He continued with the Wichita Blue Jays (1932-1933), Tulsa Oilers (1933-1936), and Wichita Skyhawks (1936-1937) where he ended his athletic career and returned to Winnipeg. He was later inducted into the Manitoba Hockey Hall of Fame.

In Winnipeg, he became employed with the Manitoba Liquor Control Commission where he worked as an accountant for 23 years before retiring in 1961.

In 1922, he married Olive Viola Halderson (?-1985) and had five children: Viola Halderson (wife of Steve J. Perkins), Joan Margaret Halderson (wife of Donald Bruce Wilkie), Beverly Halderson (wife of Almay G. Bertulli), Gail Kristolina Halderson (wife of Raymond F. J. Roper), and John Ward Haldor Halderson. The family resided at 1014 Dominion Street, Winnipeg.

He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 1 August 1965 and was buried in Brookside Cemetery.