Memorable Manitobans: Robert Gunn (1842-1922)

Robert Gunn

Farmer.

Born in the Parish of Kildonan (later East Kildonan) on 29 September 1842, one of at least four children born to John Gunn and Ann Sutherland, he inherited the family farmstead and worked there until 1870. In 1867, he married Barbara McKay (?-1900) and they had ten children: Ann Elspeth Gunn (1869-1931, wife of John Hugh Sutherland), John William Gunn (1870-1936), Isabella Mary Gunn (1873-1949, wife of John A. Matheson), Ebenezer Sutherland Gunn (1875-1934), Jeremiah Donald Gunn (1880-1960), Margaret Beatrice Gunn (1882-1945, wife of William Frederick Brownbridge), Henrietta Georgina “Georgie” Gunn (1885-1954), Selkirk Douglas Gunn (1887-1976), and Alexander James Gunn (1892-1945).

The family moved to the Rural Municipality of Springfield, in the northern part of what would be Transcona, and operated a large farm of 320 acres in the area north of Kildare Avenue, east of Day Street, and south of what would become known as Gunn Road. It the site of the original South Springfield School He was active in the local community, served as the Postmaster of the Montavista Post Office (1888-1898) and serving on the local school board (Secretary-Treasurer) and municipal council (1875-1876, 1878, and 1898-1899). He sold his land assets in 1907 and commissioned architect Eldred Dodsworth Tuttle and contractor Peter McCalman to build a residence at 165 Johnson Avenue in Elmwood area of Winnipeg. He was a member of the Masons and the Presbyterian Church. After his move to Elmwood, he served as honorary president of the Elmwood Curling Club.

He died at his Winnipeg residence, 165 Johnson Avenue, on 9 September 1922 and was buried in the Old Kildonan Cemetery.