Memorable Manitobans: William Edward Guiboche (1948-2006)

Square dance teacher.

Born on 29 October 1948, son of Lawrence Guiboche and Myrtle Beauchamp, his main passion in life was square dancing. He organized many square dance groups, most notable of these being the Champion Square Dancers from Skownan. He was instrumental in bringing square dancing to Winnipeg and other communities throughout Manitoba. He volunteered many hours of instruction time to the Indian and Metis Friendship Centre in Winnipeg where he trained hundreds of adults who came to the weekly dances at the Centre. From this venture, a significant number of square dance groups evolved. He elevated this cultural art form to a level that was championship level. His routines were unique and are still used to this day by square dance groups all over the province. In a tribute to him by the NCI radio program with Yvon Dumont and Kevin Chief, he was dubbed the “Father of Square Dancing.” He died at Winnipeg on 8 January 2006 and was buried in Brookside Cemetery.