Memorable Manitobans: Edward Thornton Greenway (1877-1956)

Edward Thornton Greenway

Railway agent.

Born at Crediton, Huron County, Ontario on 30 September 1877, son of Thomas Greenway and Emma Essery, he was educated at Crystal City then entered the service of the Canadian Pacific Railway in 1894. He was an operator at Manitou and Souris, and an agent at Carievale, Saskatchewan before becoming the agent at Crystal City in 1898. He retired in 1946. On 21 August 1901, he married Caroline Wright of Deloraine. They had two daughters. He served as Chairman of the Crystal City School Board for some years, and Secretary of the Board of the Crystal City United Church. He was a member of the Order of Railway Telegraphers, the AF & AM (Past Worshipful Master of Crystal City Lodge No. 71; Past Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Manitoba in 1918). He died at his home in Crystal City on 14 June 1956 and was buried in Crystal City Cemetery.