Historic Sites of Manitoba: Thomas Greenway Cemetery (Crystal City, Municipality of Louise)

Thomas Greenway was born in Cornwall, England and came to Canada at the age of six, in 1844. For many years he was a general merchant in Centralia, Ontario, and for ten years he was a Reeve of the Township. From 1875 to 1878, he represented South Huron in the Federal Parliament. In 1878, he came to Manitoba, went back to Ontario for the winter and returned to stay in 1879. In that year he was elected to represent Mountain constituency in the Legislative Assembly and retained his seat until 1904. From 1888 to 1900, he had the honor of being the Premier of the Province. In 1904, he was elected to represent Lisgar constituency in the Federal House, and in 1908, he retired to accept an appointment as a member of the Board of Railway Commissioners. Shortly after his appointment, he died, on 20 October 1908 and was buried in this cemetery near the village of Crystal City in the Municipality of Louise. Additional markers at this site memorialize his wife, Emma Essery (1855-1934) and their son Harry Harvey Greenway.

Access to the cemetery, a municipally-designated heritage site as of 1989, is via a path behind the Crystal City hospital.

Thomas Greenway Cemetery

Thomas Greenway Cemetery (August 2016)