Memorable Manitobans: John Campbell Graham (1860-?)

John Campbell Graham

Wholesale lumber merchant.

Born at St. Catharines, Ontario on 26 November 1860, son of John C. Graham and Jane Campbell, in 1878 he began three years working on steamboats on the Great Lakes, running between Chicago and Montreal. He then worked as a bookkeeper in his father’s office at St. Catharines until 1882 when his father died. He then formed a partnership with his older brother, George A. Graham and John T. Horne, in the shipping business of Graham, Horne & Company based at Port Arthur and Fort William. The firm purchased several ships from his father’s estate, which they operated until 1894. Meanwhile, in 1888, he had come to Winnipeg where he managed sales for the wholesale lumber business of the firm. After dissolution of the company in 1894, he carried on in the lumber business on his own, and to the manufacture of sash and doors. He was president of the firm of Marks & Company and J. C. Graham Company, and also of the Manitoba Building Society.

In 1889, he married Maude Brinkman of Meaford, Ontario. He was a member of the Carleton Club, Adanac Club, United Commercial Travellers, Masons, IOOF, Hoo Hoos, and Augustine Presbyterian Church.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Graham House (137 Scott Street, Winnipeg)