Memorable Manitobans: James Logan Gordon (1858-1930)

James Logan Gordon

Cleric, author.

Born at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on 28 March 1858, son of John Robert and Margaret Gordon, he was educated privately. He began working as a clerk for the Wanamaker Company at Philadelphia.

In 1904, he came to Winnipeg where he was ministerial assistant and member of the Manitoba University Commission. He was the pastor at Central Congregational Church (1905-1914). After leaving Winnipeg, he served at First Congregational Church at Washington, DC (1915-1919) then went to San Francisco, California.

In 1887, he married Lillian James (?-?) of Reading, Pennsylvania. In 1911, they lived at 366 Hargrave Street, Winnipeg. He was a member of the Canadian Club of Winnipeg, AF & AM, and IOOF. He wrote Young Man and His Problem, Character vs. Cash, Phillips Brooks, and The Crystal Christ.

He died in October 1930 and was buried in the Cypress Lawn Memorial Park in Colma, California.