Memorable Manitobans: Cesar Salaysay Gonzales (1934-2015)

Educator.

Born in San Miguel, Manila, Philippines on 26 August 1934, son of Simeon Gonzales (1916-1969) and Teofila “Pat” Gonzales (1917-1999), his parents migrated to Brandon in 1963 where his mother worked in the library at Brandon College (now Brandon University) while his father took up nursing. His aunt, Gliceria Dimaculangan, became the head librarian at the Brandon Public Library.

Cesar, his wife Rosita, and their five children migrated to Brandon in 1967. He had been a teacher in the Philippines and when he arrived in Canada, he was offered teaching positions in northern Manitoba, Alberta, and Ontario. He became one of Manitoba’s first Filipino teachers, working in northern towns for twenty years and for the other half of his career in special education classes at New Era School in the Brandon School Division.

Family was important to Cesar. He enjoyed sports, was a life-long Catholic, and one-time member of the Knights of Columbus at St. Augustine of Canterbury Roman Catholic Church.

He died at Brandon on 8 August 2015.