Memorable Manitobans: Lorne Alexander Gibson (1880-1952)

Manitoba Diary Commissioner.

Born at Marshfield, Prince Edward Island on 19 April 1880, son of William Gibson and Elizabeth McLaughlin, he was educated at Charlottetown public schools. He managed the Co-Operative Cheese Factory and Creamery at Marshfield, PEI (1898-1902) and attended Diary Schools at Charlottetown (PEI), Sussex (New Brunswick), and Ontario Agricultural College (Guelph).

In 1903, he came to western Canada and managed creameries in Saskatchewan for four years. He was a Diary Instructor at the Manitoba Agricultural College and Provincial Creamery Instructor for three years, then Chief Diary Inspector for the City of Winnipeg for two years, and Diary Produce Grader for Manitoba for three years. He was appointed Provincial Diary Commissioner in 1917. He served as Secretary of the Manitoba Diary Association for ten years.

On 16 September 1908, he married Jean Laidlaw Creighton (1875-1945) and they had two sons: Creighton Alexander Gibson (1910-?) and Douglas Lorne Gibson (1914-?). The family lived at 301 Beverley Street, Winnipeg. A Presbyterian, his recreations included golf, shooting, and fishing.

He died at Saskatoon, Saskatchewan on 17 March 1952 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.