Memorable Manitobans: Sarah Ellen Jobb Gee-Curtis (1870-1953)

Farmer, community activist.

Born at Wingham, Ontario on 1 August 1870, daughter of Caroline Taylor and Robert Jobb, she accompanied her family to Manitoba in childhood. They settled on a farm north of Virden.

On 23 March 1887, she married James Gee (1860-1909) of Virden and they farmed in the RM of Woodworth. They had nine children: Mary Ethel Gee (1888-?, wife of David J. Clark), Annie Elva Gee (1889-?, wife of John Russell Spiers), Robert Edward Gee (1891-?), Lillie Gertrude Gee (1894-?, wife of George Henry Sullivan), Nellie Amelia Gee (1895-?), Edith Hazel Gee (1899-?), Martha Caroline Gee (1901-?), William John Thomas Gee (1904-?), and George Albert Gee (1908-?).

After the death of her husband, she lived in Virden until 1929 when she married Jesse Curtis (1868-1951) of Neepawa and resided there until moving to British Columbia in 1945. She was a member of the Farm Women's Organization from its founding in 1918 and served actively on its legislative and public welfare committees. She was President of the United Farm Women of Manitoba (1925-1932), a life member of the Women's Auxiliary of the Anglican Church in Canada, and a member of the Child Welfare Board of Manitoba (16 years).

She died at Vancouver, British Columbia on 16 September 1953. She was buried in the Virden Cemetery.