Memorable Manitobans: Edward Gauer (1904-1983)

Surveyor, civil servant.

Born at Winnipeg in April 1904, son of Rudolf Gauer (1864-1914) and Anna Schmalenberg (1863-1932), brother of Elsie Lydia Gauer, he attended St. John’s Technical High School. He received a degree in Civil Engineering from the University of Manitoba (1926) and was awarded the Joseph Doupe Gold Medal. For five years he was employed with the Good Roads Board of Manitoba then, after a four-year period in private practice, he joined the Surveys Branch of the Manitoba Department of Mines and Natural Resources in 1936, remaining there until retirement in 1969. He was commissioned as a Dominion Land Surveyor and a Manitoba Land Surveyor, and he represented the province on the Manitoba-Saskatchewan Boundary Commission.

On 28 June 1930, he married Marjorie Isabel Boyd (1904-1981) at Winnipeg. They had two daughters and two sons. He was a member of the United Church, Association of Manitoba Land Surveyors, Engineering Institute of Canada, St. Vital Retired Men’s Curling Club, and Winnipeg Canoe Club. In 1970, he was given a Centennial Medal by the Manitoba Historical Society for his contributions as a provincial surveyor.

He died at Winnipeg on 31 March 1983 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: International Interprovincial Boundary Monument (Municipality of Two Borders)