Memorable Manitobans: Richard Matthew “Matt” Frost (1972-2005)

Sports media relations.

Born at Hamilton, Ontario on 16 April 1972 to Nancy Allum and Richard “Rick” Frost, he spent most of his youthful years in Brampton, moving with his family to Winnipeg in 1989. He attended Kelvin High School then graduated from the University of Manitoba in 1994 (Political Studies) and 1998 (Recreation Studies). He was a brother of Phi Delta Theta Fraternity. In 2002, he married Lorena Swanson.

His main interest was sports; he played hockey, baseball, golf, and football, and participated in competitive swimming. He spent his professional life in the sports realm, working first for the Manitoba Moose hockey team, where he was named Public Relations Director of the Year (Western Conference) for the 1998-1999 and 2000-2001 seasons of the International Hockey League. In the fall of 2001, he secured his dream job working in the media relations department of the Toronto Maple Leafs. Planning to develop his career in sports journalism, he was accepted into the Masters of Journalism program at the University of Western Ontario.

He died at Toronto, Ontario on 28 June 2005 and was buried in the Mount Zion Cemetery at Copetown, Ontario. A posthumous celebration of his life was held at centre ice at the MTS Centre at Winnipeg. The Winnipeg Foundation established a sports fund in his memory.