Memorable Manitobans: James William Frid (1878-1944)

James William Frid

Building contractor.

Born at Hamilton, Ontario on 31 August 1878, son of brickmaker George William Frid and Jane Leavers, he attended Alberta College then apprenticed for five years in concrete and masonry work. He studied at the Provincial School of Architecture at Hamilton and graduated from the Northwestern University at Chicago, Illinois. He then found work as a general construction superintendent with the firm of John H. Coxhead & Company at Buffalo, New York.

In March 1911, he came to Winnipeg from Chicago with his brother Herbert P. Frid to established a general contracting and consulting engineering business. A few months later they added F. C. Lewis to the partnership and incorporated as Frid-Lewis Company, with J. W. Frid as President and Managing Director.

On 24 December 1903, he married Annie Earl (1876-?) at Evanston, Illinois. They had at least six children, including Enid Frid (1905-?), Annie Frid (1906-?), and Rhoda Frid (1908-?). The family lived at 182 Cathedral Avenue (1911) and 902 Dorchester Avenue (1913).

He died at Flushing, New York on 20 April 1944.

Manitoba Business: Frid-Lewis Company