Memorable Manitobans: Max Freedman (1914-1980)

Journalist.

Born in Winnipeg’s North End, he was the brother of Samuel Freedman. Their family could not afford to send Max to university. Instead, he spent four years reading as many books as he could in the University of Manitoba library, and he would later claim to be a “graduate” of the University of Manitoba library. He began his journalistic career with the Edmonton Bulletin (having been recommended for the job by Winnipeg’s three chief librarians) and then served during World War Two in the engineers and as education officer with the Canadian Legion. After the war he worked briefly on London’s Fleet Street, and in 1946 joined the Winnipeg Free Press as Ottawa correspondent. In 1949 he became the Free Press’ correspondent in Washington, then in 1952 served in Winnipeg as its senior editorial writer. In 1953 he returned to Washington as correspondent for the Manchester Guardian, and he added work for the Free Press to his portfolio in 1954. His syndicated column for the Chicago Daily News was carried by more than 100 newspapers and his advice sought by many politicians, including those on John F. Kennedy’s staff. He retired in ill health in 1967.