Memorable Manitobans: Max Freed (c1912-2010)

Businessman, philanthropist.

Born in New York City around 1912, he moved to Winnipeg at the age of six months and attended St. John’s High School, graduating as Class President. He later established Hercules Manufacturing, a shirt-making company, and became known as “the king of shirt-makers in North America”. He later owned the original Winnipeg Goldeyes baseball team, founded the Friendly Farms poultry firm, and owned Canada’s first airport port, in Vancouver, British Columbia.

He owned a horse stable and ranch, and was a fixture at the Assiniboia Downs race track. He served as President of the Horseman’s Benevolent and Protective Association, and was a founding member of the Thoroughbred Breeders Association, predecessor of the Canadian Thoroughbred Horse Society. Known for his philanthropy, he was one of the founders of the Jewish Foundation of Manitoba. He loaned money to Hollywood celebrity Monty Hall that permitted him to finish his education. He was a founding member of Glendale Golf and Country Club and the Montefiore Club.

He died at Winnipeg on 25 October 2010 and was buried in the Shaarey Zedek Cemetery.