Memorable Manitobans: Lianne Thérèse Hélène Marie Fournier (1964-2021)

Lianne Thérèse Hélène Marie Fournier

Musician, educator.

Born at Winnipeg on 20 March 1964, daughter of Marie Boulianne Fournier and Paul “PH” Fournier (?-2011), her childhood was spent in the Windsor Park and St. Boniface areas of the city. She began taking piano lessons at age six. She learned to play guitar in high school. She attended the four-year jazz program at St. Francis Xavier University at Antigonish, Nova Scotia.

After returning to Winnipeg, she performed with her own groups Trivocals and Pearl Drivers, as well as the Welfare Starlets, and also was an arranger and composer. She worked with The Wyrd Sisters, Camarata Nova, and Manitoba Opera Chorus, and had a wide array of collaborators including her brother Gilles Fournier, Gerry Atwell, Glenn Buhr, Larry Roy, Daniel ROA, Marc Arnold, Murry Pulver, Richard Moody, Ruth Moody, Rachael Moody, Honey Hill, Doug Wilson, Andrew Balfour, Angel Calnek, Darrell Sandmoen, Don Benedictson, Annette Campagne, Mike Thompson, Karen Marklinger, Dave Lawton, Jenny Robinson, Tammy Gutnik, Greg Lowe, Nancy Reinhold, Jeff Presslaff, Knut Hoagson, Rod Hussey, Sean Garrity, Ian Cameron, Karin Plato, Kathy Brown (Kiva), Kris Purdy, Solange Campagne, Marilyn Lerner, Cate Friesen, Michelle Grégoire, Louise Denson and Stefan Bauer.

To supplement her income, she was a substitute music teacher and gave private voice lessons at the Manitoba Conservatory of Music and Arts. She worked at the St. Norbert Arts Centre and was an animator at Lower Fort Garry. After returning to university, she received an Education degree in 2011 and was a music teacher in the Seven Oaks School Division, serving at Weston School, Riverbend School, and West St. Paul School. Her last project, an album of original music entitled “The Gift”, was released in 2018. A few months before her death, she married Richard Denesiuk.

She died at Winnipeg on 28 September 2021.