Memorable Manitobans: Arthur Walter Ellson Fawkes (1877-1949)

Civil engineer.

Born at Kingston on the Thames, Surrey, England on 3 September 1877, son of the Reverend Arthur William Fawkes and Jane Ellson, he was educated at Edinburgh University and served a four-year apprenticeship at Devizes, England, passing through carpentering, brick works, and general construction departments. He was then an Engineer with His Majesty’s Office of Works in Scotland then an engineer in the naval works of Vickers Sons and Maxims.

He came to Canada in 1907 and was a resident engineer on the construction of power development for the Town of Campbellford, Ontario. He was then Resident Engineer for the City of Peterborough, Ontario, responsible for waterworks, pumping station, dam and power development. He was then successively Bridge Engineer for the St. Paul, Milwaukee and Chicago Railway; engineer of filtration plant construction for the City of Minneapolis; engineer for the City of Calgary; Alderman for the City of Calgary (1915-1916); Engineer for the Municipality of Summerland and West Summerland, British Columbia; and Advisory and Consulting Engineer for the Hamilton Board of Education. On 3 March 1924, he was appointed Manager for the City of Brandon.

In 1909, he married Ethel Priscilla Doleman (1881-1965) and they had two daughters. He was a member of the AF & AM (32nd degree), MIWE, MIME, Registered Professional Engineer (British Columbia and Ontario), and Anglican church.

He died at Mission, British Columbia on 30 November 1949 and was buried in the Maple Ridge Cemetery.