Memorable Manitobans: Leonard Francis Earl (1882-1969)

Lawyer, journalist.

Born at Lansdowne, Ontario on 6 September 1882, he came to Manitoba at an early age. He was a law graduate of Wesley College, receiving the Governor General’s Medal for highest standing. After practising law in Manitoba he turned to journalism, writing for the Winnipeg Telegram as early as 1908. He covered the Manitoba Legislature and the House of Commons for the Winnipeg Tribune prior to his retirement in 1954. He then became the Manitoba correspondent for the Financial Post and other eastern papers.

He and wife Eva Susan Brown (1888-1974) had three children: Charles Edward Gordon Earl (1912-1995), Marjorie Agnes Earl, and Frances Marion Earl (1921-?, wife of Gerry W. Brown). The family lived at 107 Kingston Row. He was Honorary Life President of the Manitoba Press Gallery. He was also a keen amateur horticulturalist.

He died at Winnipeg on 15 November 1969 and was buried in the St. Vital Cemetery. His papers are at the Archives of Manitoba.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society:

The Hudson Bay Railway