Memorable Manitobans: Harrison Dysart (1885-1949)

Lawyer.

Born at Cocagne, New Brunswick on 4 February 1885, son of Andrew Knox Dysart, he came to Winnipeg following his graduation from the University of New Brunswick where he received his arts degree in 1907. After articling in law, he was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1912 and began a practice with his brother Andrew Knox Dysart the same year. He later worked with his other brother, Arthur L. Dysart. He served overseas in the First World War, initially as a second lieutenant in the Bedfort Imperial Regiment, and later as a captain on the field. Seriously wounded at La Cateau, he eventually returned to Winnipeg to resume practicing law. Active in the Conservative Party, he openly opposed coalition government in Manitoba and ran in Winnipeg as an anti-coalitionist in the 1941 provincial general election. A bachelor who had five brothers and three sisters, he died on 14 May 1949 at the Winnipeg General Hospital. He was buried in St. Mary’s Cemetery.