Memorable Manitobans: Carlton “Carl” Dyke (1894-1929)

Accountant.

Born at Grenfell, Saskatchewan on 16 March 1894, son of Chris Dyke and Katherine Lauder, he was educated at Grenfell public and high schools. His family had come to Saskatchewan in 1880, from Holland. He moved to Winnipeg in 1909 and became an office boy with the Farmers’ Advocate Publishing Company, working his way up through various departments to the rank of accountant.

In September 1915, he joined the 44th Battalion of the Canadian Expeditionary Force, going overseas in October 1915, and to France in May 1916 as a member of the 27th Battalion. He served at Ypres, Sanctuary Wood, Somme, and Vimy, and was wounded at Bully Grenay. He was invalided to England, convolescing at Netley Hospital and Epsom Hospital before being returned to Canada in March 1918 where he was discharged and resumed his former work.

On 18 September 1925, he married Jean Carol Rumball (1898-1996, daughter of Mark C. Rumball) at Morden. They had a daughter, Joan Dyke. He was a member of the Young Men’s Section of the Winnipeg Board of Trade and Editor of its publication The Actimist, Gyro Club, St. John’s Curling Club, YMCA, Elmhurst Golf and Country Club, Canadian Club, Society of Nations League (Branch). He was one of the organizers, charter member, and President of the Canukeena Club (1923-1924, 1928-1929). He was a member of the Canoe Club and served as Editor of its publication The Commodore.

He died of carbon monoxide poisoning at his Winnipeg home, 161 Oakland Avenue, on 4 February 1929. He was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.