Memorable Manitobans: Frederic Wardell “Fred” DuVal (1925-2002)

Physician and surgeon.

Born at Winnipeg on 23 February 1925, son of Paul Guyot DuVal and Isabel Cross (1895-1973), he attended Kelvin High School and the University of Manitoba. During the Second World War, he enlisted in the Royal Canadian Navy and served until the end of the war. He graduated from the University of Manitoba Medical School in 1950, received his Fellowship of the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons in 1956 and Diploma of the American Board of Surgery in 1957. He completed additional training in general surgery at Memorial Sloan Kettering in New York and the Hospital for Sick Children in Toronto.

He was an Associate Professor at the University of Manitoba and was on active staff at the Health Sciences Centre and Childrens Hospital. He served as President of the Medical Staff of Childrens Hospital, President of the Medical Staff Council at Health Sciences Centre, Head of the Section of General Surgery (Health Sciences Centre), Director of the Day Surgery Program and Chair of the Planning Committee (Health Sciences Centre). He was Secretary to the Manitoba Medical Association, President of the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Manitoba (1977), and Treasurer and member of the Executive of the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada.

He married Ethel Craighill (?-?) and they had four children: Fred DuVal, Lindsay DuVal, Ed DuVal, and William DuVal. He served as Chairman of the DuVal Foundation of Knox United Church from 1985 to his death, Chairman of the Board of Manitoba Blue Cross, Director of Blue Cross Life Insurance of Canada, Board Member of the St. Regis Hotel, and Chair of the Medical Arts Building Board of Directors. He founded the Western Canadian Society of Pediatric Surgeons. In recognition of his community service, he received a Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal (1977).

He died suddenly at his Winnipeg home on 14 May 2002 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.