Memorable Manitobans: Frederic Beal DuVal (1847-1928)

Frederic Beal DuVal

Cleric.

Born at Prince George, Maryland on 31 May 1847, son of Edward W. DuVal and Mary DuVal, he was educated at Highstown Classical Institute (New Jersey), Princeton University and Princeton Theological Seminary. He served as Pastor of First Presbyterian Church at Wilmington, Delaware (1875-1884) and the Presbyterian church at Toledo, Ohio (1884) before coming to Winnipeg in 1888, where he served as minister of Knox PresbyterianChurch until 1916.

In 1908, he was elected Moderator of the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church of Canada. That same year, he represented the Canadian Presbyterian Church at the Tercentenary celebration in Quebec. He was commissioned to represent the Canadian Presbyterian Church at the World’s Presbyterian Council at New York in 1909 and was specially commissioned to represent the Canadian Presbyterian Church at the four hundredth anniversary of the birth of John Calvin at Geneva, Switzerland. He was honored with a second divinity degree by Knox College at Toronto, Ontario.

In 1875, he married Corinne Kearfott (c1856-1909) of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. They had eight children: Genevive DuVal (1876-?), Lena Dunham DuVal (1878-1918, wife of Hugh Hamilton Saunderson), Lorraine Elevee DuVal (1879-1970), Frederic Coligny DuVal (1882-1901), William Edward DuVal (1885-1918), Anna Corinne DuVal (1886-1974, wife of Robert Dunbar Guy), Paul Guyot DuVal, and Merlin DuVal (1896-?).

He died suddenly at his Winnipeg home, 59 Donald Street, on 15 May 1928 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Reverend Frederic B. Du Val: Winnipeg’s Fearless Foe of Social Vices by Melanie Methot
Manitoba History, Number 44, Autumn/Winter 2002-2003