Memorable Manitobans: James Duncan (1857-?)

Implements, insurance.

Born in Aberdeenshire, Scotland, 1857. Son of James Duncan and Jane Dalgarno. Married Nellie McGuire, 1887. Came to Canada in 1882, Brandon, in railroad construction work. Homesteaded in Wolseley District of Assiniboia, N.W.T. At the outbreak of the Northwest Rebellion, served asVeterinary and Blacksmith, under Major Bell of Indian Head. Was at Battleford, and saw much service during those stirring days. Came to Melita, 1888, worked at his trade before the town was incorporated. Afterwards in the implement business. President, Melita Lumber & Manufacturing Company. Ex-Member of the Town Council. First Secretary of the Board of Trade. President of the Board of Trade. An Elder of the Presbyterian Church for 27 years. Superintendent of the Sunday School. Was a Justice of the Peace under the Greenway Government. Member, IOOF. Past Noble Grand of Melita Lodge No. 20. Past Grand Master, Past Grand Representative, attended the Grand Lodges at Atlanta, Georgia, Indianapolis, Indiana, and Winnipeg. Past Chief Patriarch of IOOF. Presbyterian. Liberal. Address, Melita, Manitoba.