Memorable Manitobans: Joseph Jean Baptiste Romeo Dubreuil (1897-1977)

Civil servant.

Born at St. Boniface on 3 May 1897, son of Georgina Couture and Joseph Dubreuil, and educated at St. Boniface Collegiate, he joined the city’s Treasury Department in 1920 after serving in the First World War and working on the railways for two years. Initially employed as a billing machine operator in the Water Works Division, he later became Chief Accountant (1943) and assumed the position of Treasurer after E. A. Poulain’s retirement (1950). He also worked part-time as an accountant for the French radio station CKSB.

A former resident of 518 Ritchot Street, he married Antoinette Lambert on 5 October 1927 at St. Boniface. He had six children: Joseph Dubreuil, Lucille Dubreuil (wife of G. Emond), Therese Dubreuil (wife of D. Nadeau), Louise Dubreuil (wife of H. Gregoire), Florence Dubreuil (wife of G. E. Chudley) and Annette Dubreuil (wife of G. B. Glenn). On 7 February 1977, he died at St. Boniface Hospital and was buried in Green Acres Memorial Gardens.