Memorable Manitobans: John Andrew Drysdale (1870-1908)

John Andrew Drysdale

Stone monument manufacturer.

Born in Simcoe County, Ontario on 11 July 1870, son of William Drysdale, he farmed until moving to Manitoba in 1892 and locating at Portage la Prairie and apprenticing for four years in the marble cutting trade. He worked as a journeyman for six years then as a travelling salesman for five years. In 1902, he took over a business in Brandon manufacturing marble and granite monuments, renaming it the Drysdale Marble Works.

On 22 April 1902, he married Barrie Manson Thomson (1869-1907) of Owen Sound, Ontario. He had six children: Campbell Thompson (1893-?), Edna Thompson (1895-?), Flossie Thompson (1897-?), Elsie Thompson (1899-?), Reginald J. “Reggie” Thompson (1900-?), and John Manson Drysdale (1903-?). The family lived at 328 Seventh Street, Brandon. He was a member of the Knights of Pythias, Odd Fellows, Chosen Hearts, and Woodmen of the World.

He died at Brandon on 8 May 1908 and was buried in the Brandon Cemetery.