Memorable Manitobans: Henry Mowat Drummond (1848-1917)

Henry Mowat Drummond

Banker, civil servant.

Born at Ottawa, Ontario on 19 August 1848, son of Andrew Drummond and Margaret T. Sinclair, he was educated in Kingston and, in 1867, entered the service of the Bank of Montreal, remaining with them until 1872 when he resigned and went to Fort Garry to take a job in the Savings Bank Branch of the Government Savings Bank, under the supervision of Gilbert McMicken. At the time, there were no banking facilities in the region, no bank or government notes were in circulation. Instead, the currency in use were notes issued by the Hudson’s Bay Company, in denominations of £1 and five shillings, redeemable at York Factory. When McMicken retired, Drummond became Assistant Receiver-General. He married Helen Edmondson (?-?) of Brockville, Ontario, in 1875, with whom he had a son, Leonard E. Drummond (?-?). He was a founding member of the Manitoba Historical Society, in 1879. He was a member of the Manitoba Club. He died at Winnipeg on 16 February 1917 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.