Memorable Manitobans: Charles Stanford Douglas (1852-1917)

Charles Stanford Douglas

Born at Madison, Wisconsin on 1 October 1852, son of John A. Douglas, he was descended from William Douglas who came from Scotland in 1640 and settled in Boston. His father, John, settled in Wisconsin in 1845 and served as Quartermaster of the 20th Wisconsin volunteers during the American Civil War. In 1861 he married Annie Johnston of Toronto, and later Mrs. Elizabeth Manley of Toronto. He was educated at Beaver Dam High School and Wayland University, Wisconsin. He came to Canada in 1877 and settled in Fort William, Ontario where he published the Day Book newspaper. In 1878 he moved to Emerson and established the International newspaper there. On 29 December 1881, he married Annie Johnson of Toronto, Ontario. He was US Vice-Consul at Emerson, a member of the Emerson Council in 1881, and Mayor of Emerson in 1888. He was first elected to the Legislative Assembly of Manitoba for Emerson at a June 1883 by-election, defeating Frederick Ernest Burnham, and was re-elected in 1886 but defeated in 1888. He served as Mayor of Vancouver, and died there on 15 April 1917.