Memorable Manitobans: Gerald Fraser Dougall (1940-2008)

Educator.

Born at Regina, Saskatchewan, son of Fraser and Netanis Dougall, he moved to Winnipeg with his family when he was six. He was a graduate of Kelvin High School and the University of Manitoba, receiving his Bachelor of Science followed by his Masters in Education. He began his teaching career in Flin Flon in 1961. He became Superintendent of the Flin Flon School Division in 1972. He later served as Superintendent of the Dauphin-Ochre River School Area and also worked in Gillam for two years. Since 1991, he had been the Superintendent and Secretary Treasurer of the Whiteshell School District in Pinawa. He was President of the Manitoba Association of School Superintendents from 1986 to 1987. He also served as the Manitoba executive representative to the Western Educators Conference for ten years. He was named to the Executive Educator 100 top school executives in North America in 1986, one of only two Canadians to receive this honour that year. He retired in 2006.

He was a member of the Kinsmen Club, the Rotary Club and the Badminton Club in Flin Flon and active in minor hockey in both Flin Flon and Dauphin. He was a board member of the Flin Flon Bombers and a hospital board member in Dauphin. He became the President of the Pinawa Golf Course.

He died at Pinawa on 30 April 2008.