Memorable Manitobans: Morley Donaldson (1851-1918)

Morley Donaldson

Railwayman.

Born at Edinburgh, Scotland on 1 May 1851, son of Major Robert Donaldson of the 41st Regiment, he was educated privately in France and Canada. He worked in the engine works of E. Gilbert and Company, worked with Walter and Frank Shanly in the construction of the Hoosac Tunnel in Massachusetts, then in 1881 joined the Canadian Atlantic Railway as its chief draughtsman. Subsequently, he served as Mechanical Superintendent, Superintendent of the Traffic and Mechanical departments, and General Superintendent until the company merged with the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway in 1905.

He was Superintendent of the Ottawa Division (1905-1912) and General Manager and Vice-President (1912-1918) of the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway. He lived at Winnipeg and was a member of the Manitoba Club. He died unmarried at Ottawa, Ontario on 27 August 1918.