Memorable Manitobans: Alexander Dobrowolski (1932-2013)

Lawyer, community activist.

Born in the Elmwood suburb of Winnipeg on 16 March 1932, the youngest son of Ukrainian immigrants Peter and Pollyanna Dobrowolski, he quit school to work as a brakeman and fireman with the Canadian National Railway. During the Second World War, he served in the Royal Canadian Air Force. He later returned to his education, studied Law at United College, and was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1962.

He practiced criminal, civil and family law but gradually focused on corporate and commercial law. He was active with several Ukrainian organizations such as the Ukrainian Professional Businessman’s Club, the Ukrainian Cultural and Education Centre, and the Ukrainian National Federation. He served on the Salvation Army Community Advisory Board, including a term as its President, and helped to open several of the Salvation Army rehabilitation facilities in downtown Winnipeg. He was active in the Kiwanis Club for more than 30 years.

Late in his life, he moved to Toronto, Ontario where he died on 25 October 2013.