Memorable Manitobans: Graham Lanning Dixon (1931-2008)

Graham Lanning Dixon

Civil servant.

Born at Montreal, Quebec on 29 January 1931, Graham Dixon attended the Institut français évangélique de la Pointe-aux-Trembles then, at the age of 17, he joined the French Canadian Infantry Regiment and served for ten years. Following his military service, he completed a Commerce degree, then joined the federal civil service. After managing several districts for Manpower and Immigration he became Regional Director for Alberta, Director for the Prairie Region, and finally Metro Manager for Winnipeg.

He became Senior Policy Advisor to Lloyd Axworthy on the Manpower and Transport portfolios. He then spent ten years as Regional Director for the Canadian Bankers’ Association. He played a key role in the Core Area Initiative of the 1980s, chaired the Mid-Continent International Trade Corridor and Churchill Task Forces in the 1990s, and contributed to several federal task forces and advisory councils into the 21st century.

He sat on the Federal Judicial Appointments Committee for Manitoba, the boards of the St. Norbert Foundation, Riverview Health Centre, the Eric and Jack Wells Foundation, the Manitoba and Winnipeg Chambers of Commerce, and the Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra, among others. He actively supported the Royal Canadian Legion, the Korea Veterans’ Association, and the Association of Jewish War Veterans. Near the end of his life, he served as President of the Jewish National Fund for the prairie region. In 2002, he received the Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal in recognition of his exemplary community service.

He died at Winnipeg on 6 December 2008 and was buried in the Shaarey Zedek Cemetery.