Memorable Manitobans: Harriet Snetsinger Dick (1867-1957)

Community activist.

Born at Colborne, Ontario on 1 May 1867, daughter of Maria Leng and Matthias Snetsinger, of United Empire Loyalist stock, she was educated at the Colborne High School. She came to Manitoba in 1885 and, five years later, married lumber merchant John Dick and had six sons. Active in community work, she was Second Vice-President of the Playgrounds Association of Winnipeg and a member of the Winnipeg Playgrounds Commission, promoting the first public playground in Winnipeg in 1908 by soliciting private funds. She was a delegate to the American Playground Congress at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania in 1909. She also promoted establishment of the first Day Nursery in Winnipeg, where about forty-five children were cared for while their mothers were working. She was President of the Mother’s Club of Winnipeg. She was a candidate in the 1920 and 1941 provincial general elections and 1921 federal general election but was defeated each time. She died at her Winnipeg home, 592 Stradbrook Avenue, on 23 June 1957 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery. She was selected posthumously as a Manitoba Women Trailblazer.

Harriet Dick - A Lady Ahead of Her Time by Linda McDowell
Manitoba Pageant,Volume 20, Number 4, Summer 1975