Memorable Manitobans: Remi Engelbert DePape (1910-1998)

Farmer, businessman, municipal official.

Born on a farm in the RM of Lorne on 19 May 1910, eldest child of Charles DePape and Marie DeRoo, he farmed in the Mariapolis area, raising Belgian horses and shorthorn cattle. Poor health caused him to retire from farming and he became a grain buyer for United Grain Growers at Somerset. He operated a Massey-Harris farm equipment franchise at Somerset from 1951 to 1968, and he also built a feed mill. He served as the Mayor of Somerset (1962-1974, 1976-1983). He was a Director of the Pembina Valley Development Corporation and helped to organize the Branch Line Association, serving as its President. He served on the Lorne Memorial Hospital Board and Somerset Recreation Commission, and was a Director of the Manitoba Agricultural Hall of Fame and Union of Manitoba Municipalities. He was a Liberal candidate in the 1969 provincial general election but was defeated by Progressive Conservative Henry Einarson. In 1936, he married Angele Lombaert. They had no children. He was a member of the Somerset Curling Club, Mariapolis Credit Union, and Order of Elks. In 1992, his named was added to the Roll of Honour for the Manitoba Agricultural Hall of Fame. He died at Swan Lake on 17 January 1998 and was buried in the Somerset Catholic Cemetery.