Memorable Manitobans: George Gaaije de Jonge (1919-2005)

Baker, educator, community activist.

Born in Valtermond, Holland on 8 June 1919, he met and married Kiena Huizing there in 1943. They decided to emigrate to Canada in 1954, settling in Winnipeg. Having obtained his diploma in baker school in Holland, his first job in the city was as a helper in a bakery on Main Street. He soon moved up to a baker's position, and then found employment with the Co-operators Bakery, where he progressed to the position of manager. Eventually, he was invited to join the teaching staff of Tec Voc High School, and worked there for the next 19 years, known affectionately as Mr. Dee, until his retirement.

He was an active member of the Winnipeg Canadian Dutch Club and served as President for 12 years. The Dutch Clubs joined forces to become the Dutch Canadian Society, of which he remained an active member. He was also a member of the Foresters Society. At the Dutch Pavilion at Folklorama, he was known as “The Cookie Maker.” He performed there with the Holland Harmonicats, as well as entertaining the residents of personal care homes.

He died at Winnipeg on 24 July 2005.