Memorable Manitobans: Priscilla Guilbault Davis (1894-1971)

Community activist.

Born at St. Boniface on 19 January 1894, she was educated at St. Mary's Academy and St. Joseph's Academy. On 6 June 1916, she married John Caswell Davis at St. Boniface and they had four children: Edward James Davis, Yvonne Davis (wife of Charles Alfred Pratt), Lucille Davis, and Patricia Davis (wife of John J. O'Neill).

She was the first President and Life Member of the Ladies' Auxiliary of St. Boniface General Hospital and Honorary Life Member of the Catholic Women's League (St. John Fisher). Active at the provincial and national level for the Liberal Party, she was made an Honorary Life Member of the Federal of Liberal Women of Canada, Provincial Liberal Women of Manitoba, and St. Boniface Liberal Association. She served on the board of the Women's Canadian Club, and President of the La Societe des Femmes Canadienne Francaises du Manitoba. She was a member of the Cercle Moliere, St. Boniface Historical Society, L'Alliance Francaise, la Rendez-Voux Francais, University Women's Club, Women's Committee of the Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra, Professional Engineers' Wives Club, Manitoba Club, and Winnipeg Winter Club. In recognition of her community service, she received a Bene Merenti Medal from Pope John XXXIII.

She died at Winnipeg on 7 May 1971 and was buried in the St. Boniface Basilica Cemetery.